Applying for a UK visa is a primary consideration for any overseas partner coming to the UK. Follow the guidance below to make sure you include the right information.

Health Partnerships often decide to invite a member of an overseas partner to the UK for specialised, on-the-job training, and to gain a practical awareness of good practice. While the visit is valuable for the overseas visitor, often the most valuable aspect of these trips is the development of the partnership and individual relationships.

However, applying for a UK visa should be a primary consideration for any overseas partner coming to the UK. Please use the guidance below to make sure you include the right information.

It is essential that you have a valid passport, with at least one blank page and not less than 6 months before expiry. Other documents that your visa application centre may require from you, or that you may also wish to include to support your application, are as follows:

  1. One or two standard passport size photographs
  2. Letter of invitation from sponsor detailing the visit and the sponsor’s immigration status in the UK (further information below)
  3. Letter of support from your institution overseas (further information below)
  4. Documents confirming your income from employment, e.g. pay slips/bank account statements
  5. Documents confirming your address, e.g. utility bills, tenancy agreements, land titles
  6. Documents confirming academic qualifications in the field of employment
  7. Documents confirming employment status, e.g. contract of employment
  8. Evidence of assets, e.g. documents confirming that you own property or land
  9. If the applicant has a bank account, a recent bank statement showing normal transactions (for example, wage deposits, money going out for bills, etc.)
  10. Evidence of family members remaining in your home country whilst you travel (e.g. marriage certificate, children birth certificates)
  11. If you are leaving dependants behind, a commitment letter of the care taker that will be in charge while you are away (preferably the mentioned spouse)
  12. Address of contact person in the UK
  13. Tour details (event brochure/profile of host institution)
  14. Hotel booking/reservation
  15. Flight booking/reservation
  16. Travel insurance details
  17. Processing fee

Please ensure that you have provided all requested documents. More guidance can be found at www.gov.uk/government/publications/visitor-visa-guide-to-supporting-documents

Helpful tips for securing your visa:

v  If you have an old passport, include it as proof of travel history

v  Ensure all documents are in English. If not, any translated documents must be certified

v  Provide original documents (sometimes a copy of each document is also requested)

v  Ensure all documents are ready before your visa appointment

v  Apply at the right time. In many cases you can apply for your visa a minimum of 30 days and a maximum of 90 days before date of travel. It is strongly advised that you do not apply less than 30 days before travel, particularly as visa processing times can vary, and fast tracking options are not always available

v  Ensure all documents are authentic and consistent in speaking to each other

v  Re-read your application before sending, and ask a colleague to read it through for you too. If you know someone who has previously been successful in applying for a visa, ask for their advice too.

The letter of invitation from your sponsor (hosting UK partner) should include:

  • Applicant’s full name
  • Applicant’s date of birth
  • Applicant’s passport number
  • Reason why applicant is being invited to the UK (e.g. for specialist training that will assist them in their home country), and under which scheme/programme, if applicable
  • Duration and dates of stay
  • Confirmation of who will be paying applicant’s costs (flights, accommodation and personal expenses such as food)
  • Confirmation that after the training or event, the applicant will be returning to their own country
  • Contact point within the UK                                                                                   

The letter of support from your overseas institution should include:

  • Applicant’s full name
  • Applicant’s date of birth
  • Applicant’s passport number
  • Confirmation that the applicant is working at the hospital, clinic or university, and in which capacity
  • Confirmation that the hospital, clinic or university is allowing the applicant leave to come to the UK for training/events for the specified dates
  • Confirmation that the applicant is going to return to their overseas institution after the training

If you are an HPS or AGP grant holder, THET can also provide a personalised letter of support that contextualises the visit within the wider health partnership movement, on request.